It was highly valued in antiquity as it was one of the components for making perfumes, incense, ointments, medicines and for diluting ink on papyri. It was also used to embalm the dead.
At the cosmetic level, it acts as a moisturizer, antiseptic, astringent and anti inflammatory. It also has toning and skin purifying properties.
Protects nails, is perfect for mature skin, and is also a good essential oil for oily hair.
Cosmetic: astringent, skin regenerator, tonic preventive of aging.
Emotional: brings spiritual balance, works the rejuvenation of the soul.